General Q and A about uttarakhand

1. Where is the Sarovar Nagri in the state?

(A) Nainital
(B) Dehradun
(C) Ranikhet
(D) Badri Nath

Ans : (A)




2. At present who is the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Bhagat Singh Kaushiari
(B) Narain Dutt Tiwari
(C) Nityanand Swami
(D) Matwar Singh Bhandari

Ans : (B)




3: The capital (Temporary) of Uttarakhand isâ€"

(A) Dehradun
(B) Gairsain
(C) Nainital
(D) Kalagarh

Ans : (A)




4. Maximum female literacy in Uttarakhand l isâ€"

(A) Nainital
(B) Dehradun
(C) Almora
(D) Garhwal

Ans : (B)




5. Which of the following dams is Sunder Lal Bahuguna opposing?

(A) Pancheshwar Dam
(B) Kisau Dam
(C) Tehri Dam
(D) Lakhwar Dam

Ans : (C)




6. The national poet Sumitra Nandan Pant was the resident ofâ€"

(A) Kausani (Almora)
(B) Nainital
(C) Bageshwar
(D) Almora

Ans : (A)




7. Who availed the longest term of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, elected from Uttaranchal ?

(A) Chaudhari Charan Singh
(B) Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
(C) Govind Ballabh Pant
(D) Narain Dutt Tiwari

Ans : (C)




8. Where has an I.I.T. in collaboration with I.I.T. Switzerland been opened?

(A) Dehradun
(B) Nainital
(C) Chamoli
(D) Almora

Ans : (B)




9. Who is the present Chief Secretary of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Sudha Rani Pandey
(B) S.K.Das
(C) B.L.Bhandari
(D) I.K.Pandey

Ans : (D)




10. Who is the present chairman of Uttarakhand Public Service Commission ?

(A) N.P.Navani
(B) Sudha Rani Pandey
(C) M.C.Bhandari
(D) Gopal Singh Nayal

Ans : (C)





11. Which of these is the Mini Switzerland according to Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Almora (Kausani)
(B) Nainital
(C) Badri Nath
(D) Pithoragarh Singh

Ans : (A)




12. At present what is the area of Uttarakhand ?

(A) 53.483 km2
(B) 55,420 km2
(C) 50,343 km2
(D) 52,530 km2

Ans : (A)




13. In which region of Uttarakhand is 'Nagrik and Soyam forest development project' launched '?

(A) Kumaon region
(B) Garhwal region
(C) Both in (A) and (B)
(D) Entire state

Ans : (C)




14. At the bank of which river is Rishikesh pilgrim centre in Uttarakhand situated?

(A) Ghaghara
(B) Ganga
(C) Sharda
(D) Yamuna

Ans : (B)




15. Chandi Prasad the dignity of Uttarakhand, was awarded the international prize, what is that prize?

(A) Nobel prize
(B) Oskar prize
(C) Ramon Magsaysay Prize
(D) None of these.

Ans : (C)




16. Which is the small Kashmir of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Mussoorie
(B) Nainital
(C) Almora
(D) Pithoragarh

Ans : (D)




17. The distinguished lady of the state who has been honoured with an international recognition in 2000 isâ€"

(A) Mranal Pandey
(B) Shivani
(C) Kalawati Rawat
(D) Tara Pandey

Ans : (C)




18. Last king of Uttarakhand is knownâ€"

(A) Bamshah
(B) Pradhuman Shah
(C) Harsh Dev Joshi
(D) Manvendra Shah

Ans : (B)




19. The sex ratio in Uttarakhand isâ€"

(A) 947
(B) 959
(C) 962
(D) 965

Ans : (C)




20. Who was the first Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

(A) Nityanand Swami
(B) Surjeet Singh Barnala
(C) Govind Ballabh Pant
(D) Narain Dutt Tiwari

Ans : (A)




21. When did the earthquake occur in Uttar Kashi ?

(A) In 1990
(B) In 1991
(C) In 1992
(D) In 1998

Ans : (B)




22. The origin of Pindar river is fromâ€"

(A) Milam
(B) Badri Nath
(C) Pindari glacier
(D) Kedar Nath

Ans : (C)




23. Where is the Tiffin Top situated?

(A) Nainital
(B) Bhimtal
(C) Haldwani
(D) Ranikhet

Ans : (A)




24. By which name is the Haridwar known '?

(A) Kumbh Nagri
(B) Sant Nagri
(C) Ganga Nagri
(D) (A) and (B) both

Ans : (D)




25. British woman Hielamen known as 'Sarla Bahen' her working field wasâ€"

(A) Reform in Uttarakhand state
(B) Medical services in Uttarakhand state
(C) Organis'ation of freedom fighting in the state
(D) Propagation of Christianity -in the state

Ans : (C)




26. Among the High Courts of the country, the Uttarakhand High Court ranksâ€"

(A) 18th
(B) 19th
(C) 20th
(D) 21st

Ans : (C)




27. In which district of Uttarakhand is the state forest services college situated?

(A) Nainital
(B) Sri Nagar
(C) Dehradun
(D) Pauri
Ans : (C)




28. Papers were thrown in U.P. Assembly for the formation of Uttarakhand onâ€"

(A) 19th August, 1994
(B) 19th August, 1995
(C) 19th August, 1996
(D) 19th August, 1997

Ans : (A)




29. The world famous 'Valley of flowers' is situated atâ€"

(A) Nainital
(B) Chamoli
(C) Uttar Kashi
(D) Pauri

Ans : (B)




30. Which of the following temples is situated at Kedar Nath?

(A) Vishnu
(B) Shiva
(C) Brahma
(D) Kali

Ans : (B)




31. Which of the following pilgrimage centres is a place of re-establishment of Hindu religion by Shankracharya ?

(A) Haridwar
(B) Badri Nath
(C) Kader Nath
(D) Rishikesh

Ans : (B)




32. Which one of the following is known as the queen of hills of Uttarakhand?

(A) Mussoorie
(B) Ranikhet
(C) SriNagar
(D) Badri Nath

Ans : (A)




33. Where is the China peak situated?

(A) Chamoli
(B) Almora
(C) Uttar Kashi
(D) Nainital

Ans : (D)




34. Which of the following countries, boundaries touch the Uttarakhand state?

(A) Nepal-Pakistan
(B) Tibet-Pakistan
(C) Tibet-China
(D) Tibet-Nepal

Ans : (D)




35. Where is the agriculture universities in Uttarakhand '?

(A) Pant Nagar (Nainital)
(B) Pauri
(C) Rudra Prayag
(D) Roorkee (Haridwar)

Ans : (A)




36. What is Lansdowne?

(A) A tourist place
(B) An industrial area
(C) A recreational place
(D) None of these

Ans : (A)




37. According to area which is the biggest district in Uttarakhand ?

(A) Uttar Kashi
(B) Chamoli
(C) Nainital
(D) Dehradun

Ans : (B)




38. Where is the tradition of Long and Bhella dance in Uttarakhand '?

(A) Garhwal
(B) Nainital
(C) Almora
(D) Dehradun

Ans : (A)




39. Previously what was the name of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Karam Bhumi
(B) Uttrakhand
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Kurmanchal

Ans : (B)




40. Where is the maximum rice grown in Uttarakhand ?

(A) Nainital
(B) Dehradun
(C) Uddham Singh Nagar
(D) Haridwar

Ans : (B)




41. When was the U.P. reorganisation Bill passed in Lok Sabha ?

(A) 1st August, 2000
(B) 5th August, 2000
(C) 28th August, 2000
(D) 30th August, 2000

Ans : (A)




42. Main source of income of Uttarakhand isâ€"

(A) Energy
(B) Forest resources and tourism
(C) Industry
(D) Agriculture

Ans : (B)




43. Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy situated?

(A) Dehradun
(B) Mussoorie
(C) Nainital
(D) Almora

Ans : (B)





44. Corbett National Park is situated in which district of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Chamoli
(B) Nainital
(C) Rishikesh
(D) Garhwal

Ans : (B)




45. Where is the Sat-tal lake situated at Uttarakhand ?

(A) Nainital
(B) Chamoli
(C) Almora
(D) Pauri

Ans : (A)




46. Which of the following passes is in Uttarakhand?

(A) Mana
(B) Darma
(C) Kungri-Bigri
(D) Lipulekh

Ans : (A)




47. What is the main cause of the formation of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Land and identity of hilly people
(B) Backwardness, poverty, inconvenience and migration
(C) Protection of hill peoples culture
(D) Political awarness of hilly people

Ans : (B)




48. How many types of forests are found in Uttarakhand ?

(A) Four
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Five

Ans : (A)




By :- RAHUL KUMAR